Caleb Israel Moore

Caleb Israel Moore, Business Attorney in Fort Worth, Texas

Over 17 years of legal practice · focused on Business, Construction, and Consumer · 3.3/5 rating from 1 verified client review

Practicing business in Fort Worth since 2009.

17+
Years practicing
3.3 ★
1 client review
1
Bar admission

Are you Caleb Israel Moore?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Caleb Israel Moore is an attorney based in Fort Worth, TX. The practice focuses on Business, Construction, and Consumer. Caleb has over 17 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz PLLC. Rated 3.3 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Based in
Fort Worth, TX
Experience
over 17 years
Known for
Business · Construction · Consumer
  • Handles Business, Construction, and Consumer matters from Fort Worth, TX.
  • Over 17 years of practice as a licensed attorney.

About Caleb Israel Moore: Caleb Israel Moore is an attorney based in Fort Worth, TX. The practice focuses on Business, Construction, and Consumer. Caleb has over 17 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz PLLC. Rated 3.3 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Areas of practice

Practice areas handled by Caleb Israel Moore

Caleb concentrates on business, construction, consumer, contracts, and employment. Each area below outlines the kind of case Caleb handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Business cases in Fort Worth, Texas

Caleb takes business matters in Fort Worth, Texas. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Caleb agrees to represent you.

Construction cases in Fort Worth, Texas

Caleb takes construction matters in Fort Worth, Texas. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Caleb agrees to represent you.

Consumer cases in Fort Worth, Texas

Caleb takes consumer matters in Fort Worth, Texas. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Caleb agrees to represent you.

Contracts cases in Fort Worth, Texas

Caleb takes contracts matters in Fort Worth, Texas. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Caleb agrees to represent you.

Employment cases in Fort Worth, Texas

Caleb takes employment matters in Fort Worth, Texas. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Caleb agrees to represent you.

Biography

About Caleb Israel Moore — Over 17 years of Texas business experience

Caleb Israel Moore is an attorney based in Fort Worth, TX. The practice focuses on Business, Construction, and Consumer. Caleb has over 17 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz PLLC. Rated 3.3 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Caleb Moore joined Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz PLLC as of May 12, 2023, and focuses his law practice on real estate and business litigation.

For the first thirteen years of his career, Caleb owned and practiced at his own firm, the Law Firm of Caleb Moore, PLLC. He is admitted to practice law in all Texas courts, and the United States Federal Courts for the Northern, Eastern, and Western Districts of Texas, as well as, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. Caleb brings with him an active case load including cases involving residential and commercial construction, consumer issues, commercial and consumer lending, collection, receiverships, appeals, business disputes and other civil disputes and transactional matters.

Caleb takes a practical real-life approach to his cases. When you decide to litigate or hire him to pursue a claim, he will have already walked you through the legal issues that are positive and negative, collection issues, sometimes even appellate issues and allow you the client, to make an informed decision on the best path to take based on your individual situation. You will receive this information, even when it means you probably won’t hire Caleb to pursue the issue.

If you have an unjust claim made against you or need to mitigate a mistake, Caleb has the experience in both plaintiff and defense work to help you evaluate the best option available to you to deal with the problem, so you can move on from it with the least impact.

Awards & Recognitions

Texas Super Lawyer, 2023-2024

Super Lawyers Rising Star 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019

Top Attorney, Fort Worth Magazine 2022 to present

Top Attorney, Texas Monthly 2022

Working with Caleb on a business matter

Caleb Moore joined Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz PLLC as of May 12, 2023, and focuses his law practice on real estate and business litigation. For the first thirteen years of his career, Caleb owned and practiced at his own firm, the Law Firm of Caleb Moore, PLLC. He is admitted to practice law in all Texas courts, and the United States Federal Courts for the Northern, Eastern, and Western…

Clients Caleb works with

Caleb reviews new inquiries case-by-case for business, construction, and consumer matters in Fort Worth and the surrounding Texas area.

Credentials

Caleb Israel Moore's legal education and bar admissions

  • Texas Wesleyan School of Law

    JD · 2008

  • Texas State University

    BS Criminal · 2002

Jurisdictions

Caleb's state bar admissions

  • Texas U.S. District

    2009 · ACTIVE

Caleb studied at JD in Texas Wesleyan School of Law and BS Criminal in Texas State University.

Law school and academic background

Caleb completed JD in Texas Wesleyan School of Law and BS Criminal in Texas State University. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Caleb runs in Texas is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Affiliations

Caleb's professional memberships and bar associations

  • Associations & Memberships •Eldon B

    membership

  • Mahon Inn of Court - Associate Member Tarrant County Bar Association Tarrant County Construction Law Section Member fellow of the Texas Bar Foundation

    membership

Locations

Caleb Israel Moore's office in Fort Worth

Caleb's primary office is at 301 Commerce Street, Suite 3500, Fort Worth, TX, 76102. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz PLLC

301 Commerce Street, Suite 3500

Fort Worth, TX 76102

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Caleb Israel Moore — 3.3/5 rating from 1 verified client review

Every review below is from a verified client of Caleb. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing business attorneys in Fort Worth.

3.3

1 client review

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Caleb Israel Moore claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Caleb Israel Moore — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new business attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Caleb usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Caleb charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Caleb's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Caleb will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a business attorney in Fort Worth, Texas

A short list to run through before you commit: How many business matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Caleb

Caleb discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in business practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every business matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Caleb confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Caleb's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many business practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Caleb Israel Moore

  • How much does it cost to hire Caleb for a business case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Caleb walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Caleb offer a free consultation?

    Caleb charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Caleb's office. Some business attorneys offer free consults — check Caleb's current terms during booking.

  • How long do business cases in Texas typically take?

    Simple business matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Caleb gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Caleb take my case if I'm outside Fort Worth?

    Caleb is licensed in Texas. Matters governed by Texas law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Caleb will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Caleb?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Caleb will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Caleb accepting new business clients right now?

    Caleb's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Business attorneys serving Fort Worth, Houston and Dallas in Texas

Caleb handles business matters throughout Texas. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified business attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Caleb's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these business attorneys in Fort Worth handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.