Daryl Dworakowski Anthony

Daryl Dworakowski Anthony, Appellate Attorney in Santa Ana, California

Over 35 years of legal practice · focused on Appellate, Criminal Defense, and DUI/DWI

Practicing appellate in Santa Ana since 1991.

35+
Years practicing
1
Bar admission

Are you Daryl Dworakowski Anthony?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Daryl Dworakowski Anthony is a member based in Santa Ana, CA. The practice focuses on Appellate, Criminal Defense, and DUI/DWI. Daryl has over 35 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Daryl D. Anthony Attorney at Law.

Based in
Santa Ana, CA
Experience
over 35 years
Known for
Appellate · Criminal Defense · DUI/DWI
  • Handles Appellate, Criminal Defense, and DUI/DWI matters from Santa Ana, CA.
  • Over 35 years of practice as a licensed attorney.

About Daryl Dworakowski Anthony: Daryl Dworakowski Anthony is a member based in Santa Ana, CA. The practice focuses on Appellate, Criminal Defense, and DUI/DWI. Daryl has over 35 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Daryl D. Anthony Attorney at Law.

Areas of practice

Legal matters Daryl takes on

Daryl concentrates on appellate, criminal defense, dui/dwi, general, and juvenile. Each area below outlines the kind of case Daryl handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Appellate cases in Santa Ana, California

Daryl takes appellate matters in Santa Ana, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Daryl agrees to represent you.

Criminal Defense cases in Santa Ana, California

Daryl takes criminal defense matters in Santa Ana, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Daryl agrees to represent you.

DUI/DWI cases in Santa Ana, California

Daryl takes dui/dwi matters in Santa Ana, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Daryl agrees to represent you.

General cases in Santa Ana, California

Daryl takes general matters in Santa Ana, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Daryl agrees to represent you.

Juvenile cases in Santa Ana, California

Daryl takes juvenile matters in Santa Ana, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Daryl agrees to represent you.

Biography

Meet Daryl Dworakowski Anthony — appellate lawyer in Santa Ana

Daryl Dworakowski Anthony is a member based in Santa Ana, CA. The practice focuses on Appellate, Criminal Defense, and DUI/DWI. Daryl has over 35 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Daryl D. Anthony Attorney at Law.

Daryl Dworakowski Anthony is a lawyer practicing felony cases, misdemeanor cases, dui & drug cases and 8 other areas of law. Daryl received a B.S. degree from Ithaca College in 1987, and has been licensed for 35 years. Daryl practices at Daryl D. Anthony Attorney at Law in Santa Ana, CA.

How Daryl handles appellate matters

Daryl Dworakowski Anthony is a lawyer practicing felony cases, misdemeanor cases, dui & drug cases and 8 other areas of law. Daryl received a B.S. degree from Ithaca College in 1987, and has been licensed for 35 years. Daryl practices at Daryl D. Anthony Attorney at Law in Santa Ana, CA.

The kind of cases Daryl takes

Daryl reviews new inquiries case-by-case for appellate, criminal defense, and dui/dwi matters in Santa Ana and the surrounding California area.

Credentials

Education, bar admissions, and languages

  • Temple University School of Law

    J.D. · 1990

  • Ithaca College

    B.S. · 1987

Jurisdictions

Daryl's state bar admissions

  • California

    1991 · ACTIVE

Daryl studied at J.D. in Temple University School of Law and B.S. in Ithaca College.

Law school and academic background

Daryl completed J.D. in Temple University School of Law and B.S. in Ithaca College. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Daryl runs in California is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Locations

Daryl Dworakowski Anthony's office in Santa Ana

Daryl's primary office is at 1810 N. Broadway, Santa Ana, CA, 92706. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Daryl D. Anthony Attorney at Law

1810 N. Broadway

Santa Ana, CA 92706

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Daryl Dworakowski Anthony

Daryl has not yet collected verified client reviews on LawyersListed. Reviews here are all from confirmed clients; anonymous ratings are moderated out.

No reviews yet

Only verified clients who have consulted with Daryl Dworakowski Anthony can leave a review.

Schedule your consultation

Hiring guide

How to hire Daryl Dworakowski Anthony — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new appellate attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Daryl usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Daryl charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Daryl's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Daryl will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a appellate attorney in Santa Ana, California

A short list to run through before you commit: How many appellate matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Daryl

Daryl discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in appellate practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every appellate matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Daryl confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Daryl's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many appellate practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Daryl Dworakowski Anthony

  • How much does it cost to hire Daryl for a appellate case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Daryl walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Daryl offer a free consultation?

    Daryl charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Daryl's office. Some appellate attorneys offer free consults — check Daryl's current terms during booking.

  • How long do appellate cases in California typically take?

    Simple appellate matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Daryl gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Daryl take my case if I'm outside Santa Ana?

    Daryl is licensed in California. Matters governed by California law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Daryl will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Daryl?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Daryl will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Daryl accepting new appellate clients right now?

    Daryl's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Appellate attorneys serving Santa Ana, Los Angeles and San Francisco in California

Daryl handles appellate matters throughout California. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified appellate attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Daryl's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these appellate attorneys in Santa Ana handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.