Diane Burton

Diane Burton, ADR Attorney in Scottsburg, Indiana

Over 10 years of legal practice · focused on ADR, Business, and Criminal Defense · 2.7/5 rating from 3 verified client reviews

FounderatHaag Burton Law Office

Scottsburg, IN

Practicing adr in Scottsburg since 2016.

10+
Years practicing
2.7 ★
3 client reviews
2
Bar admissions

Are you Diane Burton?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Diane Burton is a founder based in Scottsburg, IN. The practice focuses on ADR, Business, and Criminal Defense. Diane has over 10 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Haag Burton Law Office. Rated 2.7 out of 5 from 3 client reviews.

Based in
Scottsburg, IN
Experience
over 10 years
Known for
ADR · Business · Criminal Defense
  • Handles ADR, Business, and Criminal Defense matters from Scottsburg, IN.
  • Over 10 years of practice as a licensed attorney.

About Diane Burton: Diane Burton is a founder based in Scottsburg, IN. The practice focuses on ADR, Business, and Criminal Defense. Diane has over 10 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Haag Burton Law Office. Rated 2.7 out of 5 from 3 client reviews.

Areas of practice

Diane's practice areas in Scottsburg

Diane concentrates on adr, business, criminal defense, and family law. Each area below outlines the kind of case Diane handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

ADR cases in Scottsburg, Indiana

Diane takes adr matters in Scottsburg, Indiana. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Diane agrees to represent you.

Business cases in Scottsburg, Indiana

Diane takes business matters in Scottsburg, Indiana. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Diane agrees to represent you.

Criminal Defense cases in Scottsburg, Indiana

Diane takes criminal defense matters in Scottsburg, Indiana. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Diane agrees to represent you.

Family Law cases in Scottsburg, Indiana

Diane takes family law matters in Scottsburg, Indiana. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Diane agrees to represent you.

Biography

Diane Burton, adr attorney serving Scottsburg

Diane Burton is a founder based in Scottsburg, IN. The practice focuses on ADR, Business, and Criminal Defense. Diane has over 10 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Haag Burton Law Office. Rated 2.7 out of 5 from 3 client reviews. Diane works from Scottsburg, Indiana and takes on adr matters across the region.

Diane Burton is the founder and sole attorney at Haag Burton Law. She brings together the polish and discipline of big-firm practice with a down-to-earth, client-first approach that keeps the focus on what matters most to you. Diane works with individuals, families, and small businesses, helping them navigate legal issues with clarity, steady guidance, and practical solutions. Her background includes more than eight years of experience advising small businesses and nonprofits, along with roughly a decade of corporate legal and contract work, including matters connected to Fortune 500 companies. That combination gives her the ability to think strategically while still keeping advice accessible and easy to act on. Clients appreciate that Diane doesn’t overcomplicate things. She explains options plainly, helps set realistic goals, and builds a plan that fits the situation. Whether you need help protecting your business, solving a legal problem, or simply understanding what your next step should be, Diane offers thoughtful support grounded in real experience. At Haag Burton Law, clients work directly with Diane from start to finish, with clear communication and careful attention throughout.

How Diane handles adr matters

Diane Burton is the founder and sole attorney at Haag Burton Law. She brings together the polish and discipline of big-firm practice with a down-to-earth, client-first approach that keeps the focus on what matters most to you. Diane works with individuals, families, and small businesses, helping them navigate legal issues with clarity, steady guidance, and practical solutions. Her background…

Who Diane represents

Diane reviews new inquiries case-by-case for adr, business, and criminal defense matters in Scottsburg and the surrounding Indiana area.

Credentials

Credentials — where Diane studied and practices

  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law

    J.D. · 2015

  • Bellarmine University

    B.A. · 2011

Jurisdictions

Diane's state bar admissions

  • Indiana

    2016 · ACTIVE

  • Indiana United State

    2016 · ACTIVE

Diane studied at J.D. in Salmon P. Chase College of Law and B.A. in Bellarmine University.

Law school and academic background

Diane completed J.D. in Salmon P. Chase College of Law and B.A. in Bellarmine University. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Diane runs in Indiana is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Locations

Diane Burton's office in Scottsburg

Diane's primary office is at 37 South 1st Street, Scottsburg, IN, 47150. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Haag Burton Law Office

37 South 1st Street

Scottsburg, IN 47150

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Diane Burton — 2.7/5 rating from 3 verified client reviews

Every review below is from a verified client of Diane. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing adr attorneys in Scottsburg.

2.7

3 client reviews

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Diane Burton claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Diane Burton — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new adr attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Diane usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Diane charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Diane's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Diane will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a adr attorney in Scottsburg, Indiana

A short list to run through before you commit: How many adr matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Diane

Diane discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in adr practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every adr matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Diane confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Diane's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many adr practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Diane Burton

  • How much does it cost to hire Diane for a adr case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Diane walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Diane offer a free consultation?

    Diane charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Diane's office. Some adr attorneys offer free consults — check Diane's current terms during booking.

  • How long do adr cases in Indiana typically take?

    Simple adr matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Diane gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Diane take my case if I'm outside Scottsburg?

    Diane is licensed in Indiana. Matters governed by Indiana law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Diane will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Diane?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Diane will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Diane accepting new adr clients right now?

    Diane's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

ADR attorneys serving Scottsburg, Indianapolis and Fort Wayne in Indiana

Diane handles adr matters throughout Indiana. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified adr attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Diane's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these adr attorneys in Scottsburg handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.