Jeffrey Douglas Smith

Jeffrey Douglas Smith, Employment Attorney in Cleveland, Ohio

Over 22 years of legal practice · focused on Employment, General, and Securities · 1.2/5 rating from 1 verified client review

PartneratFisher & Phillips LLP

Cleveland, OH

Practicing employment in Cleveland since 2004.

22+
Years practicing
1.2 ★
1 client review
1
Bar admission

Are you Jeffrey Douglas Smith?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Jeffrey Douglas Smith is a partner based in Cleveland, OH. The practice focuses on Employment, General, and Securities. Jeffrey has over 22 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Fisher & Phillips LLP. Rated 1.2 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Based in
Cleveland, OH
Experience
over 22 years
Known for
Employment · General · Securities
  • Handles Employment, General, and Securities matters from Cleveland, OH.
  • Over 22 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with Peer Reviewed.

About Jeffrey Douglas Smith: Jeffrey Douglas Smith is a partner based in Cleveland, OH. The practice focuses on Employment, General, and Securities. Jeffrey has over 22 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Fisher & Phillips LLP. Rated 1.2 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Areas of practice

Legal matters Jeffrey takes on

Jeffrey concentrates on employment, general, securities, tax, and ssd. Each area below outlines the kind of case Jeffrey handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Employment cases in Cleveland, Ohio

Jeffrey takes employment matters in Cleveland, Ohio. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Jeffrey agrees to represent you.

General cases in Cleveland, Ohio

Jeffrey takes general matters in Cleveland, Ohio. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Jeffrey agrees to represent you.

Securities cases in Cleveland, Ohio

Jeffrey takes securities matters in Cleveland, Ohio. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Jeffrey agrees to represent you.

Tax cases in Cleveland, Ohio

Jeffrey takes tax matters in Cleveland, Ohio. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Jeffrey agrees to represent you.

SSD cases in Cleveland, Ohio

Jeffrey takes ssd matters in Cleveland, Ohio. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Jeffrey agrees to represent you.

Biography

Meet Jeffrey Douglas Smith — employment lawyer in Cleveland

Jeffrey Douglas Smith is a partner based in Cleveland, OH. The practice focuses on Employment, General, and Securities. Jeffrey has over 22 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Fisher & Phillips LLP. Rated 1.2 out of 5 from 1 client review.

Jeffrey Douglas Smith is a lawyer practicing labor and employment, affordable care act - aca, employee benefits and 7 other areas of law. Jeffrey received a B.S. degree from Baldwin Wallace College, Berea, OH in 2001, and has been licensed for 22 years. Jeffrey practices at Fisher & Phillips LLP in Cleveland, OH.

Working with Jeffrey on a employment matter

Jeffrey Douglas Smith is a lawyer practicing labor and employment, affordable care act - aca, employee benefits and 7 other areas of law. Jeffrey received a B.S. degree from Baldwin Wallace College, Berea, OH in 2001, and has been licensed for 22 years. Jeffrey practices at Fisher & Phillips LLP in Cleveland, OH.

Who Jeffrey represents

Jeffrey reviews new inquiries case-by-case for employment, general, and securities matters in Cleveland and the surrounding Ohio area.

Credentials

Education, bar admissions, and languages

  • Case Western Reserve University Law School, Cleveland, Ohio

    J.D. · 2004

  • Baldwin Wallace College, Berea, OH

    B.S. · 2001

Jurisdictions

Jeffrey's state bar admissions

  • Ohio U.S. District C

    2004 · ACTIVE

Jeffrey studied at J.D. in Case Western Reserve University Law School, Cleveland, Ohio and B.S. in Baldwin Wallace College, Berea, OH.

Law school and academic background

Jeffrey completed J.D. in Case Western Reserve University Law School, Cleveland, Ohio and B.S. in Baldwin Wallace College, Berea, OH. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Jeffrey runs in Ohio is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Recognition and thought leadership

Jeffrey has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • Peer Reviewed

Legal awards and honors

Peer Reviewed.

Affiliations

Jeffrey's professional memberships and bar associations

  • Community Symphony West Orchestra Professional Activities Ohio State Bar Association

    membership

Locations

Jeffrey Douglas Smith's office in Cleveland

Jeffrey's primary office is at Suite 300, 9150 South Hills Boulevard, Cleveland, OH, 44147. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Fisher & Phillips LLP

Suite 300, 9150 South Hills Boulevard

Cleveland, OH 44147

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Jeffrey Douglas Smith — 1.2/5 rating from 1 verified client review

Every review below is from a verified client of Jeffrey. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing employment attorneys in Cleveland.

1.2

1 client review

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Jeffrey Douglas Smith claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Jeffrey Douglas Smith — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new employment attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Jeffrey usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Jeffrey charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Jeffrey's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Jeffrey will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a employment attorney in Cleveland, Ohio

A short list to run through before you commit: How many employment matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Jeffrey

Jeffrey discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in employment practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every employment matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Jeffrey confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Jeffrey's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many employment practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Jeffrey Douglas Smith

  • How much does it cost to hire Jeffrey for a employment case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Jeffrey walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Jeffrey offer a free consultation?

    Jeffrey charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Jeffrey's office. Some employment attorneys offer free consults — check Jeffrey's current terms during booking.

  • How long do employment cases in Ohio typically take?

    Simple employment matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Jeffrey gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Jeffrey take my case if I'm outside Cleveland?

    Jeffrey is licensed in Ohio. Matters governed by Ohio law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Jeffrey will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Jeffrey?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Jeffrey will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Jeffrey accepting new employment clients right now?

    Jeffrey's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Employment attorneys serving Cleveland, Columbus and Cincinnati in Ohio

Jeffrey handles employment matters throughout Ohio. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified employment attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Jeffrey's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these employment attorneys in Cleveland handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.