Michael Akiva

Michael Akiva, Car Accidents Attorney in Los Angeles, California

Over 20 years of legal practice · focused on Car Accidents, Dog Bites, and Personal Injury

Managing PartneratJacoby Meyers Accident Injury Lawyers

Los Angeles, CA

Practicing car accidents in Los Angeles since 2006.

20+
Years practicing
2
Bar admissions

Are you Michael Akiva?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Michael Akiva is a managing partner based in Los Angeles, CA. The practice focuses on Car Accidents, Dog Bites, and Personal Injury. Michael has over 20 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Jacoby Meyers Accident Injury Lawyers.

Based in
Los Angeles, CA
Experience
over 20 years
Known for
Car Accidents · Dog Bites · Personal Injury
  • Handles Car Accidents, Dog Bites, and Personal Injury matters from Los Angeles, CA.
  • Over 20 years of practice as a licensed attorney.

About Michael Akiva: Michael Akiva is a managing partner based in Los Angeles, CA. The practice focuses on Car Accidents, Dog Bites, and Personal Injury. Michael has over 20 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Jacoby Meyers Accident Injury Lawyers.

Areas of practice

Practice areas handled by Michael Akiva

Michael concentrates on car accidents, dog bites, personal injury, slip & fall, and wrongful death. Each area below outlines the kind of case Michael handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Car Accidents cases in Los Angeles, California

Michael takes car accidents matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Michael agrees to represent you.

Dog Bites cases in Los Angeles, California

Michael takes dog bites matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Michael agrees to represent you.

Personal Injury cases in Los Angeles, California

Michael takes personal injury matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Michael agrees to represent you.

Slip & Fall cases in Los Angeles, California

Michael takes slip & fall matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Michael agrees to represent you.

Wrongful Death cases in Los Angeles, California

Michael takes wrongful death matters in Los Angeles, California. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Michael agrees to represent you.

Biography

About Michael Akiva — Over 20 years of California car accidents experience

Michael Akiva is a managing partner based in Los Angeles, CA. The practice focuses on Car Accidents, Dog Bites, and Personal Injury. Michael has over 20 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Jacoby Meyers Accident Injury Lawyers.

Michael Akiva is Managing Partner of Pre-Litigation of Jacoby & Meyers. Having started his career as an attorney at Latham & Watkins LLP, a prestigious, global corporate law firm, Michael quickly realized that representing big corporations was not for him. After leaving the firm, Michael dedicated himself to fighting for the rights of the injured.

Verdicts & Settlements

• $5.1 Million | Auto v. Truck

• $2.5 Million | Auto v. Auto

• $1.5 Million | Slip and Fall

• $1.5 Million | Auto v. Bus

• $1.5 Million | Auto v. Auto

• $1.375 Million | Auto v. Auto

• $1.35 Million | Auto v. Auto

• $1.3 Million | Auto v. Auto

• $1.25 Million | Auto v. Pedestrian

• $1.1 Million | Auto v. Auto

• $1 Million | Truck v. Motorcycle

• $1 Million | Products Liability Burn Case

Memberships & Associations

• California Bar

• Los Angeles County Bar Association

• Committee Member, LACBA Lawyer Referral and Information Service Committee

• Member NAPIL

• Super Lawyers

• Consumer Attorneys of California

Working with Michael on a car accidents matter

Michael Akiva is Managing Partner of Pre-Litigation of Jacoby & Meyers. Having started his career as an attorney at Latham & Watkins LLP, a prestigious, global corporate law firm, Michael quickly realized that representing big corporations was not for him. After leaving the firm, Michael dedicated himself to fighting for the rights of the injured. Verdicts & Settlements • $5.1 Million | Auto v.…

Who Michael represents

Michael reviews new inquiries case-by-case for car accidents, dog bites, and personal injury matters in Los Angeles and the surrounding California area.

Credentials

Michael Akiva's legal education and bar admissions

  • University of California, Los Angeles School of Law

    J.D. Editor · 2006

  • University of Southern California

    B.A. Finance · 2003

Jurisdictions

Michael's state bar admissions

  • Washington

    2023 · ACTIVE

  • California

    2006 · ACTIVE

Michael studied at J.D. Editor in University of California, Los Angeles School of Law and B.A. Finance in University of Southern California.

Law school and academic background

Michael completed J.D. Editor in University of California, Los Angeles School of Law and B.A. Finance in University of Southern California. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Michael runs in California is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Affiliations

Michael's professional memberships and bar associations

  • California Bar Los Angeles County Bar Association Consumer Attorneys of California

    membership

Locations

Michael Akiva's office in Los Angeles

Michael's primary office is at 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 1150S, Los Angeles, CA, 90067. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Jacoby Meyers Accident Injury Lawyers

2000 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 1150S

Los Angeles, CA 90067

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Michael Akiva

Michael has not yet collected verified client reviews on LawyersListed. Reviews here are all from confirmed clients; anonymous ratings are moderated out.

No reviews yet

Only verified clients who have consulted with Michael Akiva can leave a review.

Schedule your consultation

Hiring guide

How to hire Michael Akiva — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new car accidents attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Michael usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Michael charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Michael's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Michael will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a car accidents attorney in Los Angeles, California

A short list to run through before you commit: How many car accidents matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Michael

Michael discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in car accidents practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every car accidents matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Michael confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Michael's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many car accidents practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Michael Akiva

  • How much does it cost to hire Michael for a car accidents case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Michael walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Michael offer a free consultation?

    Michael charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Michael's office. Some car accidents attorneys offer free consults — check Michael's current terms during booking.

  • How long do car accidents cases in California typically take?

    Simple car accidents matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Michael gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Michael take my case if I'm outside Los Angeles?

    Michael is licensed in California. Matters governed by California law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Michael will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Michael?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Michael will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Michael accepting new car accidents clients right now?

    Michael's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Car Accidents attorneys serving Los Angeles, San Francisco and San Diego in California

Michael handles car accidents matters throughout California. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified car accidents attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Michael's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these car accidents attorneys in Los Angeles handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.