Scott Douglas Middleton

Scott Douglas Middleton, Business Attorney in Ronkonkoma, New York

Over 37 years of legal practice · focused on Business, Civil Rights, and Employment · 5.0/5 rating from 8 verified client reviews

Practicing business in Ronkonkoma since 1989.

37+
Years practicing
5.0 ★
8 client reviews
2
Bar admissions

Are you Scott Douglas Middleton?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Scott Douglas Middleton is a partner based in Ronkonkoma, NY. The practice focuses on Business, Civil Rights, and Employment. Scott has over 37 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Campolo, Middleton & McCormick, LLP. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 8 client reviews.

Based in
Ronkonkoma, NY
Experience
over 37 years
Known for
Business · Civil Rights · Employment
  • Handles Business, Civil Rights, and Employment matters from Ronkonkoma, NY.
  • Over 37 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with AV Preeminent.

About Scott Douglas Middleton: Scott Douglas Middleton is a partner based in Ronkonkoma, NY. The practice focuses on Business, Civil Rights, and Employment. Scott has over 37 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Campolo, Middleton & McCormick, LLP. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 8 client reviews.

Areas of practice

Legal matters Scott takes on

Scott concentrates on business, civil rights, employment, general, and government. Each area below outlines the kind of case Scott handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Business cases in Ronkonkoma, New York

Scott takes business matters in Ronkonkoma, New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Scott agrees to represent you.

Civil Rights cases in Ronkonkoma, New York

Scott takes civil rights matters in Ronkonkoma, New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Scott agrees to represent you.

Employment cases in Ronkonkoma, New York

Scott takes employment matters in Ronkonkoma, New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Scott agrees to represent you.

General cases in Ronkonkoma, New York

Scott takes general matters in Ronkonkoma, New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Scott agrees to represent you.

Government cases in Ronkonkoma, New York

Scott takes government matters in Ronkonkoma, New York. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Scott agrees to represent you.

Biography

Meet Scott Douglas Middleton — business lawyer in Ronkonkoma

Scott Douglas Middleton is a partner based in Ronkonkoma, NY. The practice focuses on Business, Civil Rights, and Employment. Scott has over 37 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Campolo, Middleton & McCormick, LLP. Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 8 client reviews.

Scott Douglas Middleton is a lawyer practicing litigation, government, insurance defense and 11 other areas of law. Scott received a B.A. degree from State University of New York at Stony Brook in 1984, and has been licensed for 37 years. Scott practices at Campolo, Middleton & McCormick, LLP in Ronkonkoma, NY.

How Scott handles business matters

Scott Douglas Middleton is a lawyer practicing litigation, government, insurance defense and 11 other areas of law. Scott received a B.A. degree from State University of New York at Stony Brook in 1984, and has been licensed for 37 years. Scott practices at Campolo, Middleton & McCormick, LLP in Ronkonkoma, NY.

The kind of cases Scott takes

Scott reviews new inquiries case-by-case for business, civil rights, and employment matters in Ronkonkoma and the surrounding New York area.

Credentials

Education, bar admissions, and languages

  • Brooklyn Law School

    J.D. · 1988

  • State University of New York at Stony Brook

    B.A. · 1984

Jurisdictions

Scott's state bar admissions

  • New York

    1989 · ACTIVE

  • Connecticut

    1989 · ACTIVE

Scott studied at J.D. in Brooklyn Law School and B.A. in State University of New York at Stony Brook.

Law school and academic background

Scott completed J.D. in Brooklyn Law School and B.A. in State University of New York at Stony Brook. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Scott runs in New York is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Recognition and thought leadership

Scott has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • AV Preeminent

Legal awards and honors

AV Preeminent.

Affiliations

Scott's professional memberships and bar associations

  • Suffolk County and American Bar Associations Nassau Suffolk Trial Lawyers Association American Trial Lawyers Association

    membership

Locations

Scott Douglas Middleton's office in Ronkonkoma

Scott's primary office is at 4175 Veterans Memorial Highway, Ste. 400, Ronkonkoma, NY, 11779. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Campolo, Middleton & McCormick, LLP

4175 Veterans Memorial Highway, Ste. 400

Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Scott Douglas Middleton — 5.0/5 rating from 8 verified client reviews

Every review below is from a verified client of Scott. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing business attorneys in Ronkonkoma.

5.0

8 client reviews

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Scott Douglas Middleton claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Scott Douglas Middleton — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new business attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Scott usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Scott charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Scott's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Scott will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a business attorney in Ronkonkoma, New York

A short list to run through before you commit: How many business matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Scott

Scott discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in business practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every business matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Scott confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Scott's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many business practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Scott Douglas Middleton

  • How much does it cost to hire Scott for a business case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Scott walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Scott offer a free consultation?

    Scott charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Scott's office. Some business attorneys offer free consults — check Scott's current terms during booking.

  • How long do business cases in New York typically take?

    Simple business matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Scott gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Scott take my case if I'm outside Ronkonkoma?

    Scott is licensed in New York. Matters governed by New York law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Scott will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Scott?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Scott will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Scott accepting new business clients right now?

    Scott's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Business attorneys serving Ronkonkoma and Albany in New York

Scott handles business matters throughout New York. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified business attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Scott's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these business attorneys in Ronkonkoma handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.