Sean Hudson McCarthy

Sean Hudson McCarthy, Business Attorney in Houston, Texas

Over 18 years of legal practice · focused on Business, Litigation, and Personal Injury

PartneratWilliams Hart & Boundas, LLP

Houston, TX

Practicing business in Houston since 2008.

18+
Years practicing
1
Bar admission

Are you Sean Hudson McCarthy?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Sean Hudson McCarthy is a partner based in Houston, TX. The practice focuses on Business, Litigation, and Personal Injury. Sean has over 18 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Williams Hart & Boundas, LLP.

Based in
Houston, TX
Experience
over 18 years
Known for
Business · Litigation · Personal Injury
  • Handles Business, Litigation, and Personal Injury matters from Houston, TX.
  • Over 18 years of practice as a licensed attorney.

About Sean Hudson McCarthy: Sean Hudson McCarthy is a partner based in Houston, TX. The practice focuses on Business, Litigation, and Personal Injury. Sean has over 18 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Williams Hart & Boundas, LLP.

Areas of practice

Legal matters Sean takes on

Sean concentrates on business, litigation, and personal injury. Each area below outlines the kind of case Sean handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Business cases in Houston, Texas

Sean takes business matters in Houston, Texas. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Sean agrees to represent you.

Litigation cases in Houston, Texas

Sean takes litigation matters in Houston, Texas. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Sean agrees to represent you.

Personal Injury cases in Houston, Texas

Sean takes personal injury matters in Houston, Texas. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Sean agrees to represent you.

Biography

Meet Sean Hudson McCarthy — business lawyer in Houston

Sean Hudson McCarthy is a partner based in Houston, TX. The practice focuses on Business, Litigation, and Personal Injury. Sean has over 18 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Williams Hart & Boundas, LLP.

Clients turn to Sean McCarthy because he is steady, thoughtful, and direct, someone who hears the full story and then maps out a plan. He handles civil litigation across many industries, with a strong background in complex commercial matters such as international trade treaty disputes, international and domestic oil and gas transactions, contract and fraud claims, fiduciary-duty issues, and insurance policy coverage litigation. Sean also represents people injured by negligence, bringing the same intensity and attention to detail to personal injury cases. He has tried cases in state and federal courts and has significant arbitration experience in both domestic and international matters. At Williams Hart & Boundas, LLP, Sean heads the firm’s insurance litigation work and frequently represents policyholders and beneficiaries against insurers that deny, delay, or underpay medical, property, and life insurance claims. His litigation experience spans discovery through trial and includes expert preparation, motions, hearings, mediation, and arbitration. He has also handled appeals, including a successful Fifth Circuit argument that upheld a client’s award. Sean is Texas-licensed, admitted in all four federal districts in Texas, and admitted to the Fifth and Eleventh Circuits.

Sean's approach to business cases

Clients turn to Sean McCarthy because he is steady, thoughtful, and direct, someone who hears the full story and then maps out a plan. He handles civil litigation across many industries, with a strong background in complex commercial matters such as international trade treaty disputes, international and domestic oil and gas transactions, contract and fraud claims, fiduciary-duty issues, and…

Clients Sean works with

Sean reviews new inquiries case-by-case for business, litigation, and personal injury matters in Houston and the surrounding Texas area.

Credentials

Education, bar admissions, and languages

  • University of Houston Law Center

    J.D. · 2008

  • The United States Air Force Academy

    B.S. Political · 2000

Jurisdictions

Sean's state bar admissions

  • Texas United States

    2008 · ACTIVE

Sean studied at J.D. in University of Houston Law Center and B.S. Political in The United States Air Force Academy.

Law school and academic background

Sean completed J.D. in University of Houston Law Center and B.S. Political in The United States Air Force Academy. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Sean runs in Texas is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Affiliations

Sean's professional memberships and bar associations

  • American Association of Justice Texas Trial Lawyers Association State Bar of Texas Houston Bar Association

    membership

  • Academy of Truck Accident Lawyers

    membership

Locations

Sean Hudson McCarthy's office in Houston

Sean's primary office is at 8441 Gulf Freeway, Suite 600, Houston, TX, 77017. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Williams Hart & Boundas, LLP

8441 Gulf Freeway, Suite 600

Houston, TX 77017

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Sean Hudson McCarthy

Sean has not yet collected verified client reviews on LawyersListed. Reviews here are all from confirmed clients; anonymous ratings are moderated out.

No reviews yet

Only verified clients who have consulted with Sean Hudson McCarthy can leave a review.

Schedule your consultation

Hiring guide

How to hire Sean Hudson McCarthy — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new business attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Sean usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Sean charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Sean's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Sean will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a business attorney in Houston, Texas

A short list to run through before you commit: How many business matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Sean

Sean discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in business practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every business matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Sean confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Sean's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many business practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Sean Hudson McCarthy

  • How much does it cost to hire Sean for a business case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Sean walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Sean offer a free consultation?

    Sean charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Sean's office. Some business attorneys offer free consults — check Sean's current terms during booking.

  • How long do business cases in Texas typically take?

    Simple business matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Sean gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Sean take my case if I'm outside Houston?

    Sean is licensed in Texas. Matters governed by Texas law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Sean will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Sean?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Sean will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Sean accepting new business clients right now?

    Sean's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Business attorneys serving Houston, Dallas and Austin in Texas

Sean handles business matters throughout Texas. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified business attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Sean's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these business attorneys in Houston handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.