Timothy James Ritchey

Timothy James Ritchey, Elder Law Attorney in Chicago, Illinois

Over 21 years of legal practice · focused on Elder Law, Estate Litigation, and Estate Planning · 4.7/5 rating from 3 verified client reviews

PartneratPeck Ritchey, LLC

Chicago, IL

Practicing elder law in Chicago since 2005.

21+
Years practicing
4.7 ★
3 client reviews
1
Bar admission

Are you Timothy James Ritchey?

This profile was built from public bar records and is still unclaimed. Claim it free to control your photo, bio, and fees — and get client inquiries sent straight to you.

Claim this profile — free

Quick answer

Timothy James Ritchey is a partner based in Chicago, IL. The practice focuses on Elder Law, Estate Litigation, and Estate Planning. Timothy has over 21 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Peck Ritchey, LLC. Rated 4.7 out of 5 from 3 client reviews.

Based in
Chicago, IL
Experience
over 21 years
Known for
Elder Law · Estate Litigation · Estate Planning
  • Handles Elder Law, Estate Litigation, and Estate Planning matters from Chicago, IL.
  • Over 21 years of practice as a licensed attorney.
  • Recognized with Peer Reviewed.

About Timothy James Ritchey: Timothy James Ritchey is a partner based in Chicago, IL. The practice focuses on Elder Law, Estate Litigation, and Estate Planning. Timothy has over 21 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Peck Ritchey, LLC. Rated 4.7 out of 5 from 3 client reviews.

Areas of practice

Timothy's practice areas in Chicago

Timothy concentrates on elder law, estate litigation, estate planning, litigation, and poa. Each area below outlines the kind of case Timothy handles, typical outcomes to expect, and how the intake process starts.

Elder Law cases in Chicago, Illinois

Timothy takes elder law matters in Chicago, Illinois. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Timothy agrees to represent you.

Estate Litigation cases in Chicago, Illinois

Timothy takes estate litigation matters in Chicago, Illinois. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Timothy agrees to represent you.

Estate Planning cases in Chicago, Illinois

Timothy takes estate planning matters in Chicago, Illinois. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Timothy agrees to represent you.

Litigation cases in Chicago, Illinois

Timothy takes litigation matters in Chicago, Illinois. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Timothy agrees to represent you.

POA cases in Chicago, Illinois

Timothy takes poa matters in Chicago, Illinois. Typical engagements include intake calls to scope the issue, review of any records or filings you already have, and a written strategy memo before Timothy agrees to represent you.

Biography

Timothy James Ritchey, elder law attorney serving Chicago

Timothy James Ritchey is a partner based in Chicago, IL. The practice focuses on Elder Law, Estate Litigation, and Estate Planning. Timothy has over 21 years of legal experience. Currently practicing at Peck Ritchey, LLC. Rated 4.7 out of 5 from 3 client reviews. Timothy works from Chicago, Illinois and takes on elder law matters across the region.

Timothy J. Ritchey practices in the areas of estate and guardianship administration, probate and trust litigation, real estate litigation, and estate planning. Over 90% of Tim's practice is dedicated to litigation, with an emphasis on contested probate litigation. He represents individuals, families, financial institutions, medical institutions and governmental organizations in cases brought in State and Federal court. Tim has been appointed Special Assistant Attorney General in numerous matters to represent the State's interests in ongoing litigation. Tim received his Bachelor's degree in finance from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. Before attending law school, he worked at Morgan Stanley as an analyst. Tim graduated with Honors from the Chicago-Kent College of Law where he interned at the Low-Income Taxpayer Clinic. While in law school, he received a Merit Scholarship and was regularly named to the Dean's List. Tim was admitted to the Illinois Bar in 2005. Tim authors numerous articles addressing elder law issues, including withdrawal rates from retirement funds, viatical and life settlements, and tax breaks for offspring who support their parents. He is a member of the American Bar Association, Illinois State Bar Association, Chicago Bar Association and DuPage County Bar Association. Tim is a committee member of the Probate Practice Committee and Estate Planning Committee of the Chicago Bar Association. Tim routinely gives speeches addressing the pertinent topics within his legal field. He is also involved with the Illinois State Bar Association in organizing functions to raise money for charity.

How Timothy handles elder law matters

Timothy J. Ritchey practices in the areas of estate and guardianship administration, probate and trust litigation, real estate litigation, and estate planning. Over 90% of Tim's practice is dedicated to litigation, with an emphasis on contested probate litigation. He represents individuals, families, financial institutions, medical institutions and governmental organizations in cases brought in…

The kind of cases Timothy takes

Timothy reviews new inquiries case-by-case for elder law, estate litigation, and estate planning matters in Chicago and the surrounding Illinois area.

Credentials

Credentials — where Timothy studied and practices

  • Chicago-Kent College of Law

    J.D. · 2005

  • University of Illinois

    B.S. · 2001

Jurisdictions

Timothy's state bar admissions

  • Illinois

    2005 · ACTIVE

Timothy studied at J.D. in Chicago-Kent College of Law and B.S. in University of Illinois.

Law school and academic background

Timothy completed J.D. in Chicago-Kent College of Law and B.S. in University of Illinois. Formal legal training is one signal of substantive knowledge — the day-to-day practice Timothy runs in Illinois is where that training gets applied to real client questions.

Recognition

Timothy's legal honors and published work

Timothy has received 1 formal recognition from bar associations, industry bodies, and peer-review services.

  • Peer Reviewed

Legal awards and honors

Peer Reviewed.

Affiliations

Timothy's professional memberships and bar associations

  • DuPage County Bar Association Chicago Bar Association Illinois State Bar Association American Bar Association

    membership

Locations

Timothy James Ritchey's office in Chicago

Timothy's primary office is at 321 S. Plymouth Ct., 6th Floor, Chicago, IL, 60604. In-person meetings are by appointment; a phone intake usually comes first.

Main office

Peck Ritchey, LLC

321 S. Plymouth Ct., 6th Floor

Chicago, IL 60604

Open in Google Maps

Client feedback

Client reviews of Timothy James Ritchey — 4.7/5 rating from 3 verified client reviews

Every review below is from a verified client of Timothy. Reviews cover communication, case outcome, and value — the three signals that matter most when comparing elder law attorneys in Chicago.

4.7

3 client reviews

Client ratings are sourced from public records and editorial research. Reviews on LawyersListed are accepted from verified clients once Timothy James Ritchey claims this profile.

Read all reviews

Hiring guide

How to hire Timothy James Ritchey — what to expect in your first consultation

Working with a new elder law attorney should feel structured. Here's how the first two conversations with Timothy usually go, from the moment you request a consult to the day representation begins.

Consultation formats and pricing

Timothy charges for the initial consult. That fee is credited toward representation if you retain Timothy's office.

What to bring to your first meeting

Bring any documents you already have — police reports, medical records, filed pleadings, correspondence from an insurer, a copy of the contract at issue. If you're not sure, err on the side of bringing everything; Timothy will tell you what matters and what doesn't.

Questions to ask a elder law attorney in Chicago, Illinois

A short list to run through before you commit: How many elder law matters have you handled in the last year? What's your fee structure? Who else in the office will work on this? What's your realistic estimate of timeline and range of outcomes? How do I reach you between meetings?

Fees & payment

Fees, payment methods, and consultation options for Timothy

Timothy discusses fees during intake so the arrangement fits the matter. Contingency, hourly, and flat-fee options are all common in elder law practice — ask which fits.

Hourly rates, contingency fees, and flat-fee options

Every elder law matter is priced differently. Simple document review might be a flat fee. Injury litigation is often contingency. Complex commercial disputes usually run hourly with a retainer. Timothy confirms the model in the engagement letter before any work starts.

Payment methods and payment plans

Timothy's office accepts standard payment methods. Ask about payment plans if the retainer is a stretch — many elder law practices work with clients on structured schedules.

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Timothy James Ritchey

  • How much does it cost to hire Timothy for a elder law case?

    Cost depends on the type of matter, the fee model (contingency, flat, hourly), and how contested the case becomes. Timothy walks through the likely range during the consult so there are no surprises.

  • Does Timothy offer a free consultation?

    Timothy charges for the initial consult; that fee is credited toward representation if you retain Timothy's office. Some elder law attorneys offer free consults — check Timothy's current terms during booking.

  • How long do elder law cases in Illinois typically take?

    Simple elder law matters can wrap in a few weeks; disputed cases can run 6–18 months from intake to resolution, longer if the matter goes to trial. Timothy gives a realistic estimate for your facts at the consult — vague answers here are a red flag.

  • Can Timothy take my case if I'm outside Chicago?

    Timothy is licensed in Illinois. Matters governed by Illinois law are the natural fit. Out-of-state matters are handled case-by-case, sometimes with local co-counsel. Ask during intake — Timothy will tell you if the case is a fit or refer you to someone closer to your court.

  • What should I bring to my first meeting with Timothy?

    Bring every document that touches the dispute: contracts, correspondence, police or medical reports, filed pleadings, invoices, photographs, insurance letters. Also bring a written timeline of what happened, in your own words. Timothy will filter what matters — over-preparing at intake is always cheaper than needing a second meeting.

  • Is Timothy accepting new elder law clients right now?

    Timothy's intake status shifts week to week. Submit the form; the office will confirm availability or refer the matter out.

Areas served

Elder Law attorneys serving Chicago, Springfield and Northbrook in Illinois

Timothy handles elder law matters throughout Illinois. Each city below is a direct link into the search page for verified elder law attorneys in that community.

More counsel

If Timothy's intake is full or the fit isn't right, these elder law attorneys in Chicago handle similar matters. Every profile below is verified and open to consultations.